While the year closes soon, I figured let's do a quick Top 10 (if you have) of your favorite books of 2022. It can be a single issue, a series, an OGN... whatever. What were you favorite modern books of this year?
1. Love & Rockets #12 2. Catwoman: Lonely City 3. The Ghost in You: A Reckless Novel 4. Nightwing 5. Human Target 6. That Texas Blood 7. The Thing 8. Fantastic Four: Full Circle 9. The Nice House on the Lake 10. Cosmic Detective
-Ducks by Kate Beaton -It's Lonely at the Center of the Earth by Zoe Thorgood -Psychoverse (The Inccal) by Mark Russell and Yanick Paquette -The Ghost in You (a Reckless story) by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips -Follow Me Down (a Reckless story) by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips -Usagi Yojimbo by Stan Sakai -The Batman and Scooby Doo Mysteries (Vol. 1 and 2) by various -Critical Role: The Mighty Nein Origins: Caleb Widogast OGN -Wynd: The Throne in the Sky by James Tynion and others -Parker Girls by Terry Moore
-Ducks by Kate Beaton -It's Lonely at the Center of the Earth by Zoe Thorgood -Psychoverse (The Inccal) by Mark Russell and Yanick Paquette -The Ghost in You (a Reckless story) by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips -Follow Me Down (a Reckless story) by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips -Usagi Yojimbo by Stan Sakai -The Batman and Scooby Doo Mysteries (Vol. 1 and 2) by various -Critical Role: The Mighty Nein Origins: Caleb Widogast OGN -Wynd: The Throne in the Sky by James Tynion and others -Parker Girls by Terry Moore
-M
I didn't want to slot both Reckless books on my list but they're both great. And yes, The Batman/Scooby-Doo Mysteries have been so much fun. And I need to pick up Psychoverse.
-Ducks by Kate Beaton -It's Lonely at the Center of the Earth by Zoe Thorgood -Psychoverse (The Inccal) by Mark Russell and Yanick Paquette -The Ghost in You (a Reckless story) by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips -Follow Me Down (a Reckless story) by Ed Brubaker and Sean Phillips -Usagi Yojimbo by Stan Sakai -The Batman and Scooby Doo Mysteries (Vol. 1 and 2) by various -Critical Role: The Mighty Nein Origins: Caleb Widogast OGN -Wynd: The Throne in the Sky by James Tynion and others -Parker Girls by Terry Moore
-M
I didn't want to slot both Reckless books on my list but they're both great. And yes, The Batman/Scooby-Doo Mysteries have been so much fun. And I need to pick up Psychoverse.
The Reckless books might be my favorite things currently being released in comics, so I didn't mind giving them two slots.
1. Love & Rockets #12 2. Catwoman: Lonely City 3. The Ghost in You: A Reckless Novel 4. Nightwing 5. Human Target 6. That Texas Blood 7. The Thing 8. Fantastic Four: Full Circle 9. The Nice House on the Lake 10. Cosmic Detective
I really liked Lonely City #1 and 2, but our shop's allotment of #3 were all damaged and replacement copies were never received, so I was never able to get a #3. I have 4, but I haven't read the second half of it. I really liked FF: Full Circle, didn't think of it for my top 10 though. I liked the initial premise and set up of Nice House on the Lake, I've liked it less and less as its progressed though. Still good, but it will really need to stick the landing for me to not think the execution didn't live up to the potential. I had a lot of mixed feelings on Cosmic Detective. Gorgeous book, I liked a lot about it, bi other aspects I found slightly disappointing. I need to let it settle for a while and revisit it at some point to see if I can sort out my feelings on it.
There's a lot on your list I haven't tried still. May have to look into some of them on hoopla to sample.
Post by thwhtguardian on Dec 26, 2022 9:56:53 GMT -5
In no order, and I'm probably forgetting some as this off the top of my head but my list would look a lot like this:
1) Step by Bloody Step by Si Spurrier, Matheus Lopes and Matias Bergara 2) Night of the Ghoul by Scott Snyder and Francesco Francavilla 3) Catwoman: Lonely City by Cliff Chiang 4) Worlds Finest by Mark Waid and Dan Mora 5) Nightwing by Tom Taylor and Bruno Redondo 6) Newburn by Chip Zdarsky and Jacob Phillips 7) Moonknight by Jed Mackay and Alessandro Cappuccio 8) Leonid the Vampyr by Mike Mignola and Rachele Aragno
Honorable Mentions: TMNT: The Last Ronin by Laid and Eastman...only barely counts because only the final issue was released this year. A Good Asian, I only read one issue and haven't tracked down the rest but it was really good Radio Spaceman by Mike Mignola, the concept of a pulp sci-fi hero was good but the pacing fell short Young Hellboy: Assault on Castle Death...the delays have killed this for me.
A life is like a garden. Perfect moments can be had, but not preserved, except in memory. LLAP
In no order, and I'm probably forgetting some as this off the top of my head but my list would look a lot like this:
1) Step by Bloody Step by Si Spurrier, Matheus Lopes and Matias Bergara 2) Night of the Ghoul by Scott Snyder and Francesco Francavilla 3) Catwoman: Lonely City by Cliff Chiang 4) Worlds Finest by Mark Waid and Dan Mora 5) Nightwing by Tom Taylor and Bruno Redondo 6) Newburn by Chip Zdarsky and Jacob Phillips 7) Moonknight by Jed Mackay and Alessandro Cappuccio 8) Leonid the Vampyr by Mike Mignola and Rachele Aragno
Honorable Mentions: TMNT: The Last Ronin by Laid and Eastman...only barely counts because only the final issue was released this year. A Good Asian, I only read one issue and haven't tracked down the rest but it was really good Radio Spaceman by Mike Mignola, the concept of a pulp sci-fi hero was good but the pacing fell short Young Hellboy: Assault on Castle Death...the delays have killed this for me.
I really liked the Good Asian but it's been so long since I read it that I forget the last couple of issues were 2022. It might have made my list over the Crit Role book or Death Dealer had I remembered. I read and liked Newburn, but it probably wouldn't crack my top 10. Zdarsky just has a few tics as a writer that annoy me as a reader at times, I like a lot of what he does, but there always seems to be something in there that bugs me or just makes me stop and takes me out of the story flow.
-M
Last Edit: Dec 26, 2022 10:47:20 GMT -5 by Deleted
Post by wildfire2099 on Dec 26, 2022 13:15:11 GMT -5
yeah. Moon Knight is a good choice! THat's definitely worth reading. I loved Last Ronin, but really more of a 2021 series really... it only ended up in 2022 because of being late.
I haven't checked out Moon Knight yet, maybe I should.
There are also some books that I just wait to buy until they're available in runs or other 'steep discounts' like at Midtown, they do a 60%-75% off ever so often....that's how I catch up with Batman and other picks from the Big 2.
I haven't checked out Moon Knight yet, maybe I should.
There are also some books that I just wait to buy until they're available in runs or other 'steep discounts' like at Midtown, they do a 60%-75% off ever so often....that's how I catch up with Batman and other picks from the Big 2.
Definitely worth it, if it sticks the landing it might end up being my favorite Moon Knight run
A life is like a garden. Perfect moments can be had, but not preserved, except in memory. LLAP